Connect with us
[…] Several weeks ago, the U.S. government deported two planeloads of TdA members to a SuperMax prison (“Centro de Confinamiento del Terrorismo,” abbreviated as CECOT) in El Salvador. This was done pursuant to Mr. Trump’s Proclamation declaring them to be enemy terrorists who were wrongfully in the United States. Mr. Trump invoked the Alien Enemies Act, 50 USC § 21, a 1798 law, that provides, in part,

“That whenever there shall be a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion shall be perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States, by any foreign nation or government, and the President of the United States shall make public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being males of the age of fourteen years and upwards, who shall be within the United States, and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured and removed, as alien enemies.”